World Championships Results

X World Senior Championships TKD ITF Results – 1997

1.07-7.07.1997 Sankt Petersburg, Russia

 

Patterns

Female Male
I degree I degree
1 Pak Myong Sun – North Korea 1 Bahramov Shahob – Tadjikistan
2 Brabcova Monika – Czech Republic 2 Shamansurov Ilhom – Uzbekistan
3 Koivisto Saara – Finland 3 Abissamara Daniel – Brazil
3 Mambetalieva Nurisa – Kyrghiztan 3 Kim Chol Min – North Korea
 
II degree II degree
1 Kim Gwang Hi – North Korea 1 Denis Joel – Canada
2 Cross Julia – Scotland 2 Pak Song Hwa – KTJapan
3 Żołędziewska Katarzyna – Poland 3 Lear Philip – Wales
3 McCaffey Kristen – Canada 3 Kim Yong Gun – North Korea
 
III degree III degree
1 So Ok Ra – North Korea 1 Banega Alejandro – Argentina
2 Astanina Tatiana – Russia I 2 Kan Sergej – Russia
3 Romanova Anna – Kyrghiztan 3 McKissock John – Scotland
3 Iglesias Paula – Argentina 3 Kanka Rostislav – Czech Republic
 
IV degree IV degree
1 Jang Gyong Ok – North Korea 1 Li Yong II – North Korea
2 Katrenko Anna – Kyrghiztan 2 Suska Jarosław – Poland
3 Sagitova Luisa – Uzbekistan 3 Hutton Mark – Scotland
3 Basik Tatiana – Russia 3 Cancelliere Marselo – USA
 
Team Patterns Female Team Patterns Male
1 North Korea 1 North Korea
2 Uzbekistan 2 Czech Republic
3 Canada 3 Spain
3 Argentina 3 Tadjikistan

 

Sparring

Female Male
up to 52 kg up to 54 kg
1 Kang Yong Ae – North Korea 1 Berdiev Shuhrat – Tadjikistan
2 Tercotte Annie-Pier – Canada 2 Karaca Kenan – Germany
3 Iglesias Paula – Argentina 3 Zeljkovic Dragan – Slovenia
3 Ana Lucia Menezes Brazil 3 Gonzalez Gamal – Honduras
 
to 58 kg to 63 kg
1 Lezama-Lopez Krycia – Germany 1 Nam Vladimir – Uzbekistan
2 Kulida Tatiana – Ukraine 2 Lleras Sabater Oscar – Puerto Rico
3 Romanova Anna – Kyrghiztan 3 Maragoni Luca – Italy
3 Kim Hyang Nam – North Korea 3 Borjesson Fredrik – Sweden
 
to 63 kg to 71 kg
1 Kim Yong Sun – North Korea 1 Kerr David Warwick – Brazil
2 Pasek Anita – Poland 2 Germain Paul – Canada
3 Rivas Maria – Paraguay 3 Blanco Antonio – Spain
3 Vilma Angelica – Argentina 3 Nogai Moisey – Uzbekistan
 
to 70 kg to 80 kg
1 Majorkiewicz Dorota – Poland 1 Lyon Brent – Scotland
2 Coronel Ana Maria – Argentina 2 Barbosa Murillo – Brazil
3 Sherbachenko Oksana – Kyrghiztan 3 Bakiev Hasan – Tadjikistan
3 Methot Julie – Canada 3 Rotmistrovsky Javier- Argentina
 
over 70 kg over 80 kg
1 Kim Alla – Uzbekistan 1 Faber Retze – Netherland
2 Rogaczewska Małgorzata – Poland 2 Ro Un Chol – North Korea
3 Lee Amanda – England 3 Sultanov Timur – Tadjikistan
3 Jang Gyong Ok – North Korea 3 Mitri Gassem – Germany
 
Team Sparring Female Team Sparring Male
1 Poland 1 Russia I
2 North Korea 2 Russia II
3 Tadjikistan 3 Germany
3 Ukraine 3 Argentina

 

Special Techniques

Female Male
Individual Individual
1 Paek Chun Ok – North Korea 1 Won Yong Nam – North Korea
2 Kankova Sarka – Czech Republic 2 Michl Jaromir – Czech Republic
3 Idzikowska Iwona – Poland 3 Kishkin Vladimir – Russia
3 Basik Tatiana – Russia 3 Huling Jeffrey – USA
 
Team Special Techniques Female Team Special Techniques Male
1 North Korea 1 Kyrghiztan
2 Czech Republic 2 Czech Republic
3 Poland 3 Poland
   

 

Power Test

Female Male
Individual Individual
1 Lee Amanda – England 1 Morozov Alexander – Russia I
2 Dlouha Radka – Czech Republic 2 Vyvial Kamil – Czech Republic
3 Mościszko Ewa – Poland 3 Holman Peter – USA
3 Lawes Debbie – Wales  
 
Team Power Test Female Team Power Test Male
1 England 1 North Korea
2 North Korea 2 Paraguay
3 New Zealand 3 Canada
   

 

General Clasification

Teams Female 
place   country gold  silver  bronze  score 
1  North Korea 2 3 0 12
2  Poland 1 0 1 4
3  England 1 0 0 3
4  Uzbekistan 0 1 0 2
4  Czech Republic 0 1 0 2
6  Tadjikistan 0 0 1 1
6  Ukraine 0 0 1 1
6  Canada 0 0 1 1
6  Argentina 0 0 1 1
6  New Zealand 0 0 1 1

 

Teams Male 
place   country gold  silver  bronze  score 
1  North Korea 2 0 0 6
2  Russia I 1 0 0 3
2  Kyrghiztan 1 0 0 3
4  Czech Republic 0 2 0 4
5  Russia II 0 1 0 2
5  Paraguay 0 1 0 2
7  Germany 0 0 1 1
7  Argentina 0 0 1 1
7  Spain 0 0 1 1
7  Tadjikistan 0 0 1 1
7  Poland 0 0 1 1

 

General Classification by Country 
place   country gold  silver  bronze  score 
1  North Korea 13 3 4 49
2  Poland 2 3 5 17
3  Russia 2 3 3 15
4  Uzbekistan 2 2 2 12
5  Tadjikistan 2 0 4 10
6  England 2 0 1 7
7  Canada 1 2 4 11
8  Argentina 1 1 6 11
9  Kyrghiztan 1 1 4 9
10  Germany 1 1 2 7
10  Scotland 1 1 2 7
10  Brazil 1 1 2 7
13  Netherland 1 0 0 3
14  Czech Republic 0 8 1 17
15  Paraguay 0 1 1 3
15  Ukraine 0 1 1 3
17  KTF Japan 0 1 0 2
17  Puerto Rico 0 1 0 2
19  USA 0 0 3 3
20  Wales 0 0 2 2
20  Spain 0 0 2 2
22  Honduras 0 0 1 1
22  Slovenia 0 0 1 1
22  Italy 0 0 1 1
22  Sweden 0 0 1 1
22  Finland 0 0 1 1
22  New Zealand 0 0 1 1

 

Best Competitiors

Best Competitior Female  Best Competitior Male 
II  III  II  III 
Jang Gyong Ok – North Korea 1 0 1 Lyon Brent – Scotland 1 0 0
Lee Amanda – England 1 0 1 Kerr David Warwick – Brazil 1 0 0
Bahramov Shahob – Tadjikistan 1 0 0
Berdiev Shuhart – Tadjikistan 1 0 0
Li Yong II – North Korea 1 0 0
Won Yong Nam – North Korea 1 0 0
Faber Retze – Netherland 1 0 0
Denis Joel – Canada 1 0 0
Banega Alejandro – Argentina 1 0 0
Morozov Aleksander – Russia 1 0 0
Nam Vladislav – Uzbekistan 1 0 0
Shared

No Comments

Comments are closed.